Impressum

Global Shapers Munich e.V.

Vertreten durch Xin Chen

c/o Munich Members GmbH

Habenschadenstraße 13

82049 Pullach

Email: globalshapersmunich@gmail.com

Bilder: www.pixabay.com

Titelbild (Siegestor):  Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=26601542

 

Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting our website. At Global Shapers Munich, we respect your privacy rights.

The processing of your personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Global Shapers Munich e.V. This Privacy Policy covers the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

Global Shapers Munich e.V. is the data controller of your information. Please see the “Name and Address of the Controller” section below for additional details. As such, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed.

Content

1.                  Definitions

2.                 Name and Address of the Controller

3.                  Information We Collect

3.1.             Information You Choose to Provide Us

3.2.            Information We Collect through Automated Means

4.                 What we use your Information for

5.                  Who We Share Your Data with

6.                 How Long We Keep Your Information

7.                  Security

8.                 Your Rights

9.                 Legal Basis

10.              Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

Global Shapers Munich’s Privacy Policy is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To ensures that our Privacy Policy is legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this Privacy Policy, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Data subject (“you”)

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Global Shapers Munich e.V.

c/o Munich Members GmbH

Habenschadenstraße 13

82049 Pullach

Email: globalshapersmunich@gmail.com

3. Information We Collect

3.1. Information You Choose to Provide Us

 We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.

E-Mail Address, Name, Address and Phone Number:

When you contact us by e-mail, we may collect and store the data you provide such as your email address, name, address and phone number to facilitate communication.

3.2. Information We Collect through Automated Means

Cookies

Like most online services, we may use cookies to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate your individual browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

We use cookies to provide you with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. For instance, cookies allow our online store to remember articles that you have placed in the virtual shopping cart.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

General Data and Information we collect through our Website

Our website collects a series of general data and information every time you access the website or use our app. This general data and information are stored in the server log files, including:

  • information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, and browser type,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers),
  • the date and time of access to the Internet site,
  • an Internet protocol address (IP address),
  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Usage data

Our website also collect a series of usage data every time you access the website or use our app.

On our website, this may include information about which sub-pages were visited, how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed, click data or date and time. The data listed above is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies.

4. What We Need Your Information for E-Mail Address, Name, Address and Phone Number

We use data you voluntarily provide us, such as E-Mail Address, Name, Address and Phone Number to facilitate communication with you. Among others, we may

  • Contact you in response of your application to become part of the Global Shapers Munich Hub or other contact request

General Data and Information

When using the general data and information we collect automatically, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website/app correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website/app as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Usage data

We use the usage data we collect automatically to analyze the traffic on our website. This allows us to evaluate the use of our website and to generate reports, which show the activities on our website in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising and related services. The data is also vital to improve our services and projects.

5. Who We Share Your Data with

 We share certain data about you with companies performing services for us, our partners, analytics and data enrichment providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other ways if it is aggregated or de-identified or if we get your consent.

Third parties we share your data with include:

Facebook and Instagram Social Plugins

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com and Instagram. Facebook and Instagram are services of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook/Instagram component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook/Instagram. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

When you access our site while logged into facebook.com or Instagram, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal accounts on Facebook and Instagram. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

The data stored will be sent to a server operated by Facebook in the United States and stored there in accordance with its Privacy Shield Agreement.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Use of Twitter

Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.

The data stored will be sent to a server operated by Twitter in the United States and stored there in accordance with its Privacy Shield Agreement.

You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Squarespace

We use the Squarespace online platform that allows us to market services to you. Squarespace is a service provided by Squarespace Ireland Ltd., Le Pole House, Ship Street Great Dublin 8, Ireland

Additionally, we use Squarespace Analytics to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Squarespace may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on its behalf.

Your data may be stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases and the general Squarespace applications. Personal information that you submit may be transferred to Squarespace’s servers in the U.S. in accordance with its Privacy Shield Agreement.

You can lodge complaints with Squarespace’s ead supervisory authority:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland

Phone +353 57 868 4757

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Other Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

You can find more information about the privacy policies of third party services used by our website by clicking the following links:

- External fonts by Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts („Google Fonts“). Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

- “YouTube” videos by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

6. How Long We Keep Your Information

We process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

7. Security

While no service is completely secure, we maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse and any other unlawful form of processing of, the personal information in our possession.

8. Your Rights as a European Union Citizen

a) Right of confirmation

You have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

b) Right of access

You have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

  •  the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  •  where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
  •  the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

I you wish to avail yourself of this right of access, you may contact the controller at any time.

c) Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  •  The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  •  The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and you wish to request the erasure of personal data stored by us, you may contact us at any time. We shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with.

Where we have made personal data public, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, we shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that a data subject has requested erasure. We will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

e) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  •  The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  •  The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, you wish to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by us, you may at any time contact us. We will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, you may at any time contact us.

g) Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Global Shapers Munich e.V. shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Global Shapers Munich e.V. processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Global Shapers Munich e.V. to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Global Shapers Munich e.V. will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the Global Shapers Munich e.V. for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, you may contact us at any time.

h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject's explicit consent.

If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject's explicit consent, Global Shapers Munich e.V. shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

If you wish to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, you may contact us at any time.

i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, you may contact us at any time.

9. Legal basis for processing

 Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services.

Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Last update: July 27th, 2018